CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. T.C. Li
HMS Productions Inc.
250 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of women’s blouses from China

Dear Mr. Li:

In your letter dated June 29, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being retained for our files.

Style 67012 is a woman’s blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front, back, and sleeves are constructed of 97% viscose and 3% spandex knit fabric. The outer layer of the two front panels is constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a V-neckline, and a full front opening secured by seven button closures. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. 

Style 63990 is a woman’s blouse constructed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, short voluminous sleeves, and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 67012 and 63990 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division